Final Positions after 7 Days of Competition

(over 6 sailing days only as Tuesday had poor wind conditions)

All results are subject to ratification

 

Top Ten Fastest

  Speed (kts) Name Craft Type
1st 38.007 Martin Carter Kite Board
2nd 37.592 James Longmuir Kite Board
3rd 36.520 Patrick Van Hoof Sailboard
4th 36.299 Jim Crossley Sailboard
5th 36.253 Pete Young Sailboard
6th 36.003 Kevin Greenslade Sailboard
7th 35.743 Simon Pettifer Sailboard
8th 35.611 Simon Cofield Sailboard
9th 34.713 Scotty Stallman Sailboard
10th 34.461 Paul Sibley Sailboard

All Competitors

  Name Speed (kts) Craft Type Status Country
1st Martin Carter 38.007 Kite Board Kite-Fleet England
2nd James Longmuir 37.592 Kite Board Kite-Fleet England
3rd Patrick Van Hoof 36.520 Sailboard Pro-Fleet Belgium
4th Jim Crossley 36.299 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
5th Pete Young 36.253 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
6th Kevin Greenslade 36.003 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
7th Simon Pettifer 35.743 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
8th Simon Cofield 35.611 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
9th Scotty Stallman 34.713 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
10th Paul Sibley 34.461 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
11th Garry Connell 34.132 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
12th Nick Beaney 34.041 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
13th Anders Bjorkqvist 33.911 Sailboard Pro-Fleet Sweden
14th Leigh Kingaby 33.874 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
15th Ewan Paterson 33.815 Sailboard Amateur Scotland
16th James Battye 33.807 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
17th Grant Cottrell 33.742 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
18th Matthew York 33.440 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
19th John Oliver 33.366 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
20th Tim Lawes 33.322 Sailboard Amateur England
21st Zara Davis 32.826 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
22nd Peter Crosby 32.814 Sailboard Amateur England
23rd Emile Lautier 32.756 Kite Board Kite-Fleet Netherlands
24th Shaun Cook 32.638 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
25th Gavin Furmenger 32.391 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
26th Neil Thompson 31.957 Sailboard Amateur England
27th Robin Russell 31.840 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
28th Jenna Gibson 31.603 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
29th Kacper Wozniak 31.550 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
30th Steve Davison 31.484 Kite Board Kite-Fleet England
31st Tyler Baker 31.209 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
32nd Baxter Bradford 31.059 Kite Board Kite-Fleet England
33rd Adrian Wallis 31.043 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
34th Jean-Marc De Bruyne 30.984 Sailboard Pro-Fleet Belgium
35th George Fulton 30.766 Sailboard Amateur England
36th Trevor Whatford 30.665 Sailboard Amateur England
37th Jason Sawyer 30.611 Sailboard Amateur England
38th Neil Thompson 30.577 Kite Board Kite-Fleet England
39th Emile Jan Lautier 30.455 Kite Board Kite-Fleet Netherlands
40th Bob Spagnoletti 30.451 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
41st Simon Chippington 30.375 Sailboard Amateur England
42nd Richard Crosby 30.301 Sailboard Amateur England
43rd Carl Sawyer 29.997 Sailboard Amateur England
44th Bob Cartridge 29.530 Sailboard Amateur England
45th Chris Cleland 29.404 Sailboard Amateur England
46th Bill Robinson 29.366 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
47th Cartridge Danny 29.194 Sailboard Amateur England
48th Sarah Jackson 28.949 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
49th Steve Thompson 28.709 Sailboard Amateur England
50th Gary Platt 28.591 Sailboard Amateur England
51st Henry Bloodworth 28.495 Sailboard Pro-Fleet England
52nd Robin Fitzsimmons 27.784 Sailboard Amateur France
53rd Martin Brooks 27.557 Sailboard Amateur England
54th Claude Van-Martyn 27.460 Sailboard Amateur Guernsey
55th Spenser Arnold 27.415 Sailboard Amateur England
56th Mark Salvage 27.338 Sailboard Amateur England
57th Tom Martin 27.209 Kite Board Kite-Fleet England
58th Steve Watson 24.853 Sailboard Amateur England
59th Tania Mertens 24.168 Sailboard Amateur Belgium
60th Sam Anstey 23.617 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
61st Stephen Sugden 22.041 Sailboard Gold-Fleet England
62nd Graham Cox 21.402 Kite Board Kite-Fleet England
63rd Tim Whealy 21.217 Sailboard Amateur England
64th Christine Daffe 19.053 Sailboard Amateur Belgium
65th Lewis Limm 17.759 Sailboard Amateur England
66th Dan Duff 17.683 Kite Board Kite-Fleet England
67th Patricia Flecks 15.656 Sailboard Amateur England
68th Peter Stephinson 13.200 Boat Boat-Fleet Australia
69th Alan Blundell 13.031 Boat Boat-Fleet England
70th Harding Dexter 10.542 Sailboard Amateur England
71st Michael Barton 08.836 Boat Boat-Fleet England

Overall Fastest Kite

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Martin Carter 38.007
2nd James Longmuir 37.592
3rd Emile Lautier 32.756

Overall Fastest Boat

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Peter Stephinson 13.200
2nd Alan Blundell 13.031
3rd Michael Barton 08.836

Overall Fastest Sailboard

  Name Status Speed (kts)
1st Patrick Van Hoof Pro-Fleet 36.520
2nd Jim Crossley Pro-Fleet 36.299
3rd Pete Young Pro-Fleet 36.253

Overall Fastest Lady

  Name Craft Type Speed (kts)
1st Zara Davis Sailboard 32.826
2nd Jenna Gibson Sailboard 31.603
3rd Sarah Jackson Sailboard 28.949

Leading Youth Fleet Sailboard

IMG 7416

 

Leading First Time Sailboard

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Ewan Paterson 33.815
2nd Neil Thompson 31.957
3rd Carl Sawyer 29.997

Leading Amateur Sailboard

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Tim Lawes 33.322
2nd Peter Crosby 32.814
3rd George Fulton 30.766
4th Trevor Whatford 30.665

Leading Gold Fleet Sailboard

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Scotty Stallman 34.713
2nd Paul Sibley 34.461
3rd Garry Connell 34.132

Leading Pro-Fleet Sailboard

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Patrick Van Hoof 36.520
2nd Jim Crossley 36.299
3rd Pete Young 36.253

Leading Women's Fleet Sailboard

  Name Craft Type Speed (kts)
1st Sarah Jackson Sailboard 28.949
2nd Tania Mertens Sailboard 24.168
3rd Christine Daffe Sailboard 19.053
(Women excluding Professional)

Leading First Time Kite Board Fleet

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Baxter Bradford 31.059
2nd Neil Thompson 30.577

Leading Kite Board Fleet

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Martin Carter 38.007
2nd James Longmuir 37.592
3rd Emile Lautier 32.756

Leading First Time Boat Fleet

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Peter Stephinson 13.200

Leading Boat Fleet

  Name Speed (kts)
1st Alan Blundell 13.031
2nd Michael Barton 08.836

 

 

Group results are provided for information only

HM Forces

  Name Craft Type Speed (kts)
1st Adrian Wallis Sailboard 31.043
2nd Jason Sawyer Sailboard 30.611

Portland Pirates

  Grouping Name Speed (kts)
1st Portland Pirates Jim Crossley 36.299
2nd Portland Pirates Pete Young 36.253
3rd Portland Pirates Scotty Stallman 34.713
4th Portland Pirates Tyler Baker 31.209
5th Portland Pirates George Fulton 30.766
6th Portland Pirates Sam Anstey 23.617

Surf Hogs

  Grouping Name Start Time Speed (kts)
1st Surf Hogs John Oliver 16:06:41 33.366
2nd Surf Hogs Peter Crosby 15:03:17 32.814
3rd Surf Hogs Robin Russell 16:46:34 31.840
4th Surf Hogs Richard Crosby 16:24:21 30.301
5th Surf Hogs Gary Platt 14:54:59 28.591
6th Surf Hogs Steve Watson 12:22:02 24.853

Twb

  Grouping Name Start Time Speed (kts)
1st Twb Simon Cofield 15:25:55 35.611
2nd Twb Shaun Cook 15:48:36 32.638
3rd Twb Simon Chippington 15:29:00 30.375

Hamworthy Heroes

  Grouping Name Start Time Speed (kts)
1st Hamworthy Heroes Simon Pettifer 16:32:09 35.743

 

All sailboard positions shown below are for information only

All Sailboards

  Name Status First Timer Speed (kts)
1st Patrick Van Hoof Pro-Fleet No 36.520
2nd Jim Crossley Pro-Fleet No 36.299
3rd Pete Young Pro-Fleet No 36.253
4th Kevin Greenslade Pro-Fleet No 36.003
5th Simon Pettifer Pro-Fleet No 35.743
6th Simon Cofield Pro-Fleet No 35.611
7th Scotty Stallman Gold-Fleet No 34.713
8th Paul Sibley Gold-Fleet No 34.461
9th Garry Connell Gold-Fleet No 34.132
10th Nick Beaney Pro-Fleet No 34.041
11th Anders Bjorkqvist Pro-Fleet No 33.911
12th Leigh Kingaby Pro-Fleet No 33.874
13th Ewan Paterson Amateur Yes 33.815
14th James Battye Gold-Fleet No 33.807
15th Grant Cottrell Gold-Fleet No 33.742
16th Matthew York Gold-Fleet No 33.440
17th John Oliver Gold-Fleet No 33.366
18th Tim Lawes Amateur No 33.322
19th Zara Davis Pro-Fleet No 32.826
20th Peter Crosby Amateur No 32.814
21st Shaun Cook Pro-Fleet No 32.638
22nd Gavin Furmenger Gold-Fleet No 32.391
23rd Neil Thompson Amateur Yes 31.957
24th Robin Russell Gold-Fleet No 31.840
25th Jenna Gibson Pro-Fleet No 31.603
26th Kacper Wozniak Gold-Fleet No 31.550
27th Tyler Baker Gold-Fleet No 31.209
28th Adrian Wallis Gold-Fleet No 31.043
29th Jean-Marc De Bruyne Pro-Fleet No 30.984
30th George Fulton Amateur No 30.766
31st Trevor Whatford Amateur No 30.665
32nd Jason Sawyer Amateur No 30.611
33rd Bob Spagnoletti Gold-Fleet No 30.451
34th Simon Chippington Amateur No 30.375
35th Richard Crosby Amateur No 30.301
36th Carl Sawyer Amateur Yes 29.997
37th Bob Cartridge Amateur No 29.530
38th Chris Cleland Amateur No 29.404
39th Bill Robinson Gold-Fleet No 29.366
40th Cartridge Danny Amateur Yes 29.194
41st Sarah Jackson Gold-Fleet No 28.949
42nd Steve Thompson Amateur No 28.709
43rd Gary Platt Amateur No 28.591
44th Henry Bloodworth Pro-Fleet No 28.495
45th Robin Fitzsimmons Amateur Yes 27.784
46th Martin Brooks Amateur Yes 27.557
47th Claude Van-Martyn Amateur No 27.460
48th Spenser Arnold Amateur No 27.415
49th Mark Salvage Amateur No 27.338
50th Steve Watson Amateur No 24.853
51st Tania Mertens Amateur No 24.168
52nd Sam Anstey Gold-Fleet No 23.617
53rd Stephen Sugden Gold-Fleet No 22.041
54th Tim Whealy Amateur Yes 21.217
55th Christine Daffe Amateur No 19.053
56th Lewis Limm Amateur Yes 17.759
57th Patricia Flecks Amateur No 15.656
58th Harding Dexter Amateur Yes 10.542

 

Event results published by SSERPANT at 22/10/2017 20:29